Your Subtitle text

Honorees

 The Connecticut Teacher of the Year Program, instituted in 1952, recognizes and honors teacher excellence. It does not attempt to select the "best" teacher; rather, it seeks to identify from among many outstanding teachers of the year, one teacher to serve as a visible and vocal representative of what is best in the teaching profession. The program celebrates excellence in teaching by recognizing teachers who have inspired a love of learning in their students and have distinguished themselves in the profession.

 
2014 Connecticut Teacher of the Year  




John Mastroianni
Hall High School, West Hartford



Teacher of the Year Honor Roll



2013 District Honorees



 


District Teachers of the Year Celebrated at the Bushnell in Hartford. November 19, 2013
Photograph by Jill Davenport


 
DISTRICT    TEACHER
ACES    Carmella Rossamando-Heise
Ansonia    Lisa A. Toto
Ashford    Samantha L. Makuch
Avon    Michelle M. Kelley
Berlin    Paula J. O'Rourke
Bethany    Andrea DiGennaro Hubbard
Bloomfield    Susan Paulus
Bolton    Kathryn J. Desrosiers
Bozrah    Michel Francoeur Leask
Bristol    Corey E. Naigle
Brookfield    Lisa Anne Schang
Brooklyn    Denise M. Nault
Canton    Kerry Hartley
CES    Christopher Epstein
Cheshire    Kristen L. Shanley
Clinton    Jill E. Davidson
Colchester    Karen Graves
CT Technical High School System    Patricia E. Mann
CREC     Emily Wright
Danbury    Elizabeth Tomas Smith
Derby    Debra A. Hansen
East Granby    Susan Lori Rosenstein
East Haddam    Cristina Bernard
East Hartford    Christina Boyer-Denecour
East Windsor    Michael A. Skoronski
Enfield    Brendan Walsh
Farmington    Martha W. Burr
Franklin    Patricia Connell
Glastonbury    John P. Briody
Granby    Ann B. Buckley
Greenwich    Melissa Macchio Brown
Griswold     Erin Palonen
Groton    Benjamin D. Moon 
Hamden    Amy Graham Warren
Kilingly    Melissa M. Page
LEARN    Jennifer M. Smith
Lebanon    Diane Ayer
Litchfield    Rochelle M. Clementson
Madison    Denise Mugge Chabot
Mansfield    Michael R. DiCicco
Meriden    Geoffrey R. Kenyon
Milford    Mary Ellen Minichiello
Monroe    Nancy Zukkowski
Montville   Theodore Richmond
New Britain    Michaelknight Zayas
New Fairfield    Joanne Woodard
New Haven    Garfield Delano Pilliner
New Milford    Ryan Fitzsimmons 
Newington    Paul W. Kemp
North Branford    Elizabeth Anne Parker
Norwich    Elisha Millerd Lewis
Norwich Free Academy    Jessica Vocatura St. George
Plainfield     Tandi J. Rossman
Plainville 
  Leanne Gmeindl
Plymouth     George Bokakis
Putnam    Ashley R. Cassell
Reg. School District #5    Jennifer C. Bshara 
Reg. School District #6  Barbara Connery
Reg. School District #9    Brian Howard Luzietti
Reg. School District #10    Joshua Krampitz
Reg. School District #13    Gregory Morrone
Reg. School District #15    Joann Kloss
Reg. School District #16    Deborah Flaherty
Reg. School District #17    Paula Frances Warner
Reg. School District #18    Margaret Lupone
Reg. School District #19    Cheryl Granger
Ridgefield    Christina Shirley Hughes
Rocky Hill    Michael N. Gilbert
Seymour    Joan-Marie McCasland
Simsbury    Elizabeth Lichotaa
Somers     Erin R. Scholes
South Windsor     Michele B. Saidi
Southington    Linda Bass Reilly
Stafford    Elizabeth A. Smith
Stamford   Andrea C. Mendez Orozco
Stonington   Eileen Mary Fiore
Stratford    Kathleen Mary Lozinak
Suffield    Shannon B. Insero
Thomaston    Susan A. Santovase, Esq.
Tolland    James J. Weise
Torrington    Veronica M. Gelermino
Trumbull    Eric J. August
Unified School District #1 
  Eileen M. O'Neill
Unified School District #2     Christopher J. Galle
Vernon    MaryBeth Mickewicz
Wallingford    James Anderson
Waterbury    Nina Agostine Smith
Watertown    Michael Cerrato
Westbrook    Theresa L. Paulsen
West Hartford    John F. Mastroianni
Weston    Helen Knudsen
Wethersfield    Stephanie K. McKenna
Winchester    Lori A. Snyder
Wolcott    Pamela Shea Conway
Woodbridge    Jean K. Molot
Woodstock    Heidi Werstler Randolph
Woodstock Academy    Stephen Tyler


 


  Past Teachers of the Year with Commissioner Pryor at the Celebration Ceremony
Photo by Jill Davenport

CONNECTICUT TEACHER OF THE YEAR HONOR ROLL
 

Year Name District 
 2014  John F. Mastroianni  West Hartford
 2013  Blaise Messinger
 Cromwell
 2012  David Bosso   Berlin
 2011  Kristen Record  Stratford
 2010  Kristi M. Luetjen  West Hartford
 2009  Anthony J. Mullen**  Greenwich 
 2008  Joan Hurley  CREC
 2007  Christopher Poulos  Region 9, Easton, Redding
 2006  Mary Kay Rendock  Bloomfield 
 2005  Burt Saxon  New Haven  
 2004  William P. Davenport  Woodbury 
 2003  Wendy Nelson Kauffman  Bloomfield 
 2002  Marian Galbraith*  Groton  
 2001  Karen Rezendes  Danbury 
 2000  Elizabeth Ann Collinge  North Haven 
 1999  Joseph Bacewicz   Tolland 
 1998  Marianne Cavanaugh  Glastonbury 
 1997  Susan Pelchat   Torrington 
 1996  Fie K. Budzinsky*  Portland
 1995  Patti Avallone  West Haven 
 1994  Judy Gross   Bridgeport 
 1993  Art Skerker              Hartford 
 1992  Robert Coleman  Region 15, Middlebury, Southbury  
 1991  Linda Matthews  West Haven  
 1990  Chaz Zezulka  Mystic/Groton
 1989  Carol R. Virostek   Berlin 
 1988  Frank Gawle               Enfield 
 1987  Bert J. Neumaier   South Windsor  
 1986  Deborah Gladding Willard  Glastonbury  
 1985  Thomas J. Sullivan  Region 4, Chester, Deep River, Essex  
 1984  Roger A. Morrissette   West Hartford 
 1983  LeRoy Hay**   Manchester 
 1982  Sandra Johnson  Bloomfield 
 1981  Shirley J. Gillis*   New London  
 1970  Henry F. Jemioto  Derby
 1969  Sheila Mary Schmidt   
 1968  Rose Brennan  Torrington
 1964  Harold Frazier*   West Hartford
 1963  Helen Estes*  Manchester 
 1953  Dorothy Hamilton**   Milford 

 

* National Teacher of the Year Finalist

** National Teacher of the Year

[top]










Website Builder